CCP2010 header image N T N U
 

Conference Programme - Overview


All plenary talks will be given in Auditorium R7
Time Wednesday
23rd of June
Thursday
24th of June
Friday
25th of June
Saturday
26th of June
08:00 Registration
     
09:00

Plenary Session 1
Auditorium R7
Chair Lev Shchur


R. M. Martin
Electronic Structure Theory: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow
 

Plenary Session 1
Auditorium R7
Chair Michel Mareschal

M. J. Buehler
Multiscale science of biological protein materials in extreme conditions and disease
 

Plenary Session 1
Auditorium R7
Chair Hugh Couchman

R. Car
Quantum Mechanics in a Glass of Water

09:45
Opening Ceremony
 
S. R. White
Tensor product states for strongly correlated electron systems
 
H. J. Herrmann
Robustness of Networks
 
S. D. M. White
Simulations of the growth of structure in our Universe
 
10:30 Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee
11:00

Plenary Session 2
Auditorium R7
Chair James Gubernatis


W. Christian
Building a National Digital Library for Computational Physics Education
 

Plenary Session 2
Auditorium R7
Chair Nithaya Chetty

E. Domany
Understanding the Human Genome: Excitement, Challenges and Opportunities
 

CECAM
Berni J. Alder Prize
Ceremony

Plenary Session 2
Auditorium R7
Chair Constantia Alexandrou

F. Wuerthwein
Preparing for Discovery with the Large Hadron Collider
 

11:45
A. Burrows
Simulating Core-Collapse Supernova Explosions
 
M. Sprik
Car-Parrinello Investigation of Acid/Base and Electronic Properties of Oxide-Water Interfaces
 
Closing Ceremony
12:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
13:45

Plenary Session 3 Auditorium R7
Chair Americo Bernardes


D. P. Landau
Monte Carlo simulations of the HP model (the "Ising model of protein folding")
 

IUPAP
Young Scientist Award
Ceremony

 

Plenary Session 3
Auditorium R7
Chair Joan Adler

M. Parrinello
Coloring the noise or cheating ones way to

 

14:30 Break Break Break
14:40
Parallel Sessions I
 
Parallel Sessions III Parallel Sessions IV
A1 B1 C1 D1 A3 B3 C3 D3 A4 B4 C4 D4
E1 F1 G1 H1 E3 F3 G3 H3 E4 F4 H4 G4
16:10 Coffee Coffee Coffee

16:30


*16:15


Parallel Sessions II
 
Poster Session I Poster Session II
A2* B2 C2* D2
E2 F2 G2 H2
18:30 End of program End of program End of program
19:00  

 

 
Webmaster: Kjell T. Næsgaard    kjelltn@ntnu.no